An advance has a factor instead of an interest rate and is collected from card sales. Price a line of credit or working capital loan first; an advance can cost considerably more.
At a glance
- Auto repair, St. Charles County, MO
239 employer establishments, 45.2% with under 5 employees (CBP 2023, NAICS 8111)
- Real estate offices, St. Charles County, MO
202 employer establishments (CBP 2023, NAICS 5312)
- Nail salons without employees, St. Charles County, MO
558 nonemployer establishments (Nonemployer Statistics 2024)
Revenue-based financing vs a merchant cash advance for St. Charles, MO real estate offices
Both are collected from revenue rather than paid in fixed installments. A merchant cash advance collects a share of card sales, through the card processor or by daily debit. Revenue-based financing collects a share of total deposits, card or not, with remittances on a weekly or monthly schedule.
That difference matters for a real estate office, which is paid in commissions by check or wire at closing rather than by card. An advance built on card receipts has little to collect from, so revenue-based financing, a line of credit or a term loan fits the office’s cash flow better. County Business Patterns put the number of offices of real estate agents and brokers with employees in St. Charles County, MO at 202 for 2023 (NAICS 5312).
How a merchant cash advance works for St. Charles, MO auto repair shops
- The provider reviews several months of card processing statements
- Its offer names three numbers: the advance, the factor and the holdback share
- Cash arrives in the shop’s account after signing
- A share of each day’s card sales goes to the provider until the total is collected
Because collection follows card sales, a slow week sends less to the provider and a busy one sends more. A shop paid mainly by fleet invoices rather than cards fits the structure poorly. Repair bays are a sizable trade locally: County Business Patterns lists 239 auto repair and maintenance locations with paid staff in the county for 2023 (NAICS 8111), and 108 of those had a crew under five. License-search and renewal checklists for auto repair shops are on the St. Charles, MO page.
What a factor rate in an MCA means for St. Charles, MO real estate offices
Think of the factor as a price tag written as a multiplier on the advance. In this example a 1.35 factor on a $10,000 advance means $13,500 collected, whether that takes four months or nine. Unlike interest, the cost does not shrink if collection finishes early, unless the agreement says otherwise.
For a commission-paid office, the factor matters less than the fit: with few card sales, the provider’s collection plan rarely matches the office’s income. The factor is still the first number to check on any offer.
A kitchen version of the same arithmetic, with an advance set beside an 18-month term loan, is in the restaurant funding paths article.
Is a merchant cash advance a loan for St. Charles County, MO salons?
No. An advance is a purchase of a portion of the salon’s future card receivables. Nothing accrues as interest and no end date is set; collection simply tracks the card sales as they settle. That structure is why an advance carries a factor instead of an interest rate.
Nail salons without paid employees numbered 558 in St. Charles County, MO in 2024 (Nonemployer Statistics, NAICS 812113). A one-chair shop paid mostly by card may be offered an advance on card history alone, but the daily holdback comes out of a small margin; compare it with working capital loans first.
What a holdback rate means for St. Charles, MO real estate offices with card sales
The holdback is the percentage of each day’s card sales sent to the provider. In this example a 12% holdback on $1,500 of card sales sends $180 that day and leaves $1,320 with the business. A higher holdback finishes collection sooner and squeezes daily cash harder.
An office that does take cards, for property management fees or rental deposits, can check how much of its income actually runs through the card processor before agreeing to a holdback. Only that share is collected from.
How to calculate a factor rate before a St. Charles, MO landscaping company signs
Illustration only, invented figures: a landscaping company is offered $30,000 at a 1.35 factor with a 12% holdback and averages $1,800 a day in card sales.
- Total collected: $30,000 × 1.35 = $40,500
- Cost of the advance: $40,500 − $30,000 = $10,500
- Daily amount: 12% of $1,800 = $216
- Estimated time: $40,500 ÷ $216 = about 188 business days
Working backward from an offer takes one division: the total the provider will collect over the cash it hands over. In this example an offer of $30,000 with $42,600 to collect is a 1.42 factor. The calculator on this page runs the same steps with your own advance, factor, holdback and daily card sales, in your browser only. Compare the cost with a loan or line over the same period before signing.
By Clovershire Credit · Updated



